News

Figuring It Out: Senior Cadets to participate in time-honored tradition of The Figure

As the conclusion of the 2020-21 school year approaches, many members of the Benedictine community wonder if The Figure ceremony would be held this year. The school has assured the community that The Figure will happen. According to an email sent on Monday May 6, the ceremony will occur on May 25, during the school day.

Read more about Figuring It Out: Senior Cadets to participate in time-honored tradition of The Figure
Super Squads: Benedictine to hold squad drill competition

Five out of six of BCP's companies will be competing in squad drill on Thursday, May 13 at 2:45 p.m. Alpha Company, Bravo Company, Charlie Company, Band Company and Honor Platoon will send out a squad of seven Cadets to see who is best at giving out and executing marching commands. The squad leaders have to memorize and call 48 orders to their units as they march around the parade deck.

Read more about Super Squads: Benedictine to hold squad drill competition
More finds many: Big Green inducts 23 new members to St. Thomas More chapter of National Honor Society

As the close of the year approaches, a pinnacle event in the academic year comes to fruition. The induction ceremony for St. Thomas More chapter of the National Honor Society occurred Monday April 26. The induction ceremony occurred in the McMurtrie- Reynolds Pavilion directly after the end of the academic day.

Read more about More finds many: Big Green inducts 23 new members to St. Thomas More chapter of National Honor Society

Week of August 19

Week of August 26

Week of September 2

Week of September 9

Week of September 16

Week of September 23

Week of September 30

Week of October 7

Week of October 14

Week of October 21

Week of January 20th

Week of January 27th

Week of February 3rd

Week of February 10th

Week of February 17th

Week of February 24th

Week of March 2nd

Click each snapshot below for a full version!

2019-2020


2019 Raffle Ticket Winners!

Friday, November 1st raffle winner is Mary-Ann Parmentier ticket number 10537 sold by- Thomas Antal

 

Saturday, November 2nd raffle winner is Thad Loucks ticket number 12289 sold by - Ethan Loucks

 

Sunday, November 3rd raffle winner is Ed Schmidt ticket number 12233 sold by- DJ Kennedy

 

Monday, November 4th raffle winner is Matty Miskimon ticket number 13471 sold by - Ben Toland

 

Tuesday, November 5th raffle winner is Sonja Kinney ticket number 12561 sold by - Terrence Rhodes

 

Wednesday, November 6th raffle winner is Steve Magni ticket number 13074 sold by- Laura Dulmage

 

Thursday, November 7th raffle winner is Will Garbett ticket number 10170 sold by- Will Garbett

 

Friday, November 8th raffle winner is Jan McKean ticket number 10651 sold by- Logan Cohn

 

Saturday, November 9th raffle winner is Mary Catherine Reardon ticket number 13353 sold by- Caroline Reardon

Sunday, November 10th raffle winner is Kevin Dougherty ticket number 11175 sold by Nick Bellaver

 

Monday, November 11th raffle winner is Hwa Lee ticket number 12065 sold by Hector Cibes-Lee

 

Tuesday, November 12th raffle winner is Lori Schnattner ticket number 13387 sold by- Lori Schnattner

 

Wednesday, November 13th raffle winner is Kendall Cray ticket number 10690 sold by- Jeb Cray


Thursday, November 14th raffle winner is Judy Neal ticket number 10977 sold by- Art Neal

 

Friday, November 15th raffle winner is Chrissy Fifer ticket number 11999 sold by- Chase Bruce

 

Saturday, Novemeber 16th raffle winner is Julie Randolph ticket number 11605 sold by- Greg Kight

 

Sunday November 17th raffle winner is Rachel meredith ticket number 10293 sold by- Brenan McCaffrey

 

Monday November 18th raffle winner is Sawwlia Swinson ticket number 11931 sold by- Ryan Allen

Tuesday, November 19th raffle winner is Paul Toler ticket number 11059 sold by- Adam Toler

 

Wednesday, November 20th raffle winner is Susie Breeden ticket number 11208 sold by- Elias Breedan

 

Thursday, November 21st raffle winner is Sherrelle "Nikki" Nunn ticket number 11964 sold by- TJ Baldwin

 

Friday, November 22nd raffle winner is Megan Larkin tikcet number 11627 sold by- Patrick Larkin

 

Saturday, November 23rd raffle winner is Ben Marchetti ticket number 13303 sold by- Townley Marchetti. 

 

Sunday, November 24th raffle winner is Shannon Lloyd ticket number 10276 sold by- Bennett Lloyd

 

Monday, November 25th raffle winner is Carole Jellie ticket number 12427 sold by- Jagen Ratlief

 

Tuesday, November 26th raffle winner is Mark Puccinelli ticker number 10333 sold by- Vincent Puccinelli

 

Wednesday, November 27th raffle winner is Anna marks ticket number 12313 sold by- Ben Marks

Thursday, November 28th raffle winner is Mary Shively ticket number 12467 sold by- Jacob Shively

 

Friday, November 29th raffle winner is Les Jennette ticket number 10716 sold by- Henry Dolan

 

Saturday, November 30th raffle winner is Jennifer Burris ticket number 11224 sold by- Samuel Canestrano

All-School Calendar