News

Rugby Rolls Up to DC

The Benedictine Cadets Rugby team visited T. C. Williams,"The Home of the Titans," for a match this past Saturday. The kickoff was at 11 o'clock on their football field. This was the first match of the season for Benedictine because of a forfeit by its last opponent.

Read more about Rugby Rolls Up to DC
Cadet Basketball Wrap-Up:  Wrap-up of the cadet basketball season after losing in second round of playoffs

This 2019-2020 basketball season has been a rollercoaster, though the Cadets have been a somewhat of a force in the VISAA Division 1 conference. Finishing the season 18-17, the Cadets have since improved since last year and the one before, even advancing to the second round of playoffs.

Read more about Cadet Basketball Wrap-Up:  Wrap-up of the cadet basketball season after losing in second round of playoffs
'Oh, the Places You'll Go!':  Cadets read to children on Dr. Seuss Day

Benedictine had a special opportunity of reading to local parochial school students on National Read Across America Day. Mrs. Esparza and Ms. Lonergan led the expedition to St. Edward-Epiphany School and St. Bridget Catholic School to read to children ranging from preschool through second grade. The 12 selected students read in Spanish, Latin and English.

Read more about 'Oh, the Places You'll Go!':  Cadets read to children on Dr. Seuss Day

Week of August 19

Week of August 26

Week of September 2

Week of September 9

Week of September 16

Week of September 23

Week of September 30

Week of October 7

Week of October 14

Week of October 21

Week of January 20th

Week of January 27th

Week of February 3rd

Week of February 10th

Week of February 17th

Week of February 24th

Week of March 2nd

Click each snapshot below for a full version!

2019-2020


2019 Raffle Ticket Winners!

Friday, November 1st raffle winner is Mary-Ann Parmentier ticket number 10537 sold by- Thomas Antal

 

Saturday, November 2nd raffle winner is Thad Loucks ticket number 12289 sold by - Ethan Loucks

 

Sunday, November 3rd raffle winner is Ed Schmidt ticket number 12233 sold by- DJ Kennedy

 

Monday, November 4th raffle winner is Matty Miskimon ticket number 13471 sold by - Ben Toland

 

Tuesday, November 5th raffle winner is Sonja Kinney ticket number 12561 sold by - Terrence Rhodes

 

Wednesday, November 6th raffle winner is Steve Magni ticket number 13074 sold by- Laura Dulmage

 

Thursday, November 7th raffle winner is Will Garbett ticket number 10170 sold by- Will Garbett

 

Friday, November 8th raffle winner is Jan McKean ticket number 10651 sold by- Logan Cohn

 

Saturday, November 9th raffle winner is Mary Catherine Reardon ticket number 13353 sold by- Caroline Reardon

Sunday, November 10th raffle winner is Kevin Dougherty ticket number 11175 sold by Nick Bellaver

 

Monday, November 11th raffle winner is Hwa Lee ticket number 12065 sold by Hector Cibes-Lee

 

Tuesday, November 12th raffle winner is Lori Schnattner ticket number 13387 sold by- Lori Schnattner

 

Wednesday, November 13th raffle winner is Kendall Cray ticket number 10690 sold by- Jeb Cray


Thursday, November 14th raffle winner is Judy Neal ticket number 10977 sold by- Art Neal

 

Friday, November 15th raffle winner is Chrissy Fifer ticket number 11999 sold by- Chase Bruce

 

Saturday, Novemeber 16th raffle winner is Julie Randolph ticket number 11605 sold by- Greg Kight

 

Sunday November 17th raffle winner is Rachel meredith ticket number 10293 sold by- Brenan McCaffrey

 

Monday November 18th raffle winner is Sawwlia Swinson ticket number 11931 sold by- Ryan Allen

Tuesday, November 19th raffle winner is Paul Toler ticket number 11059 sold by- Adam Toler

 

Wednesday, November 20th raffle winner is Susie Breeden ticket number 11208 sold by- Elias Breedan

 

Thursday, November 21st raffle winner is Sherrelle "Nikki" Nunn ticket number 11964 sold by- TJ Baldwin

 

Friday, November 22nd raffle winner is Megan Larkin tikcet number 11627 sold by- Patrick Larkin

 

Saturday, November 23rd raffle winner is Ben Marchetti ticket number 13303 sold by- Townley Marchetti. 

 

Sunday, November 24th raffle winner is Shannon Lloyd ticket number 10276 sold by- Bennett Lloyd

 

Monday, November 25th raffle winner is Carole Jellie ticket number 12427 sold by- Jagen Ratlief

 

Tuesday, November 26th raffle winner is Mark Puccinelli ticker number 10333 sold by- Vincent Puccinelli

 

Wednesday, November 27th raffle winner is Anna marks ticket number 12313 sold by- Ben Marks

Thursday, November 28th raffle winner is Mary Shively ticket number 12467 sold by- Jacob Shively

 

Friday, November 29th raffle winner is Les Jennette ticket number 10716 sold by- Henry Dolan

 

Saturday, November 30th raffle winner is Jennifer Burris ticket number 11224 sold by- Samuel Canestrano

All-School Calendar